2026 SEC Football Preseason Position Rankings | Tight Ends

For a while now, the SEC has been one of the most dangerous conferences in college football when it comes to tight end play.

The position has evolved well beyond simply being an extra blocker, and several programs enter the 2026 season with tight ends capable of changing games as receivers, creating matchup problems and serving as critical pieces in the run game.

To determine our 2026 SEC Tight End Position Rankings, Caleb, Craig and Matt each ranked all 16 SEC programs from No. 1 through No. 16. The voting system awards 16 points for a first-place vote, 15 for second, 14 for third and so on down to one point for 16th.

The result produced a fascinating race at the top.

LSU narrowly claims the consensus No. 1 spot, edging Georgia by one point. Texas A&M finishes third, while Oklahoma establishes itself as the clear No. 4.

There was also plenty of disagreement in the middle and lower portions of the conference, illustrating just how difficult it is to separate some of these tight end rooms entering the season.


Consensus SEC Tight End Rankings

RankTeamCalebCraigMattPoints
1LSU Tigers11247
2Georgia Bulldogs22146
3Texas A&M Aggies34341
4Oklahoma Sooners53934
5Missouri Tigers98430
6Ole Miss Rebels116529
7Alabama Crimson Tide451428
8Texas Longhorns711627
9Tennessee Volunteers89727
10Florida Gators12101019
11Kentucky Wildcats1471119
12South Carolina Gamecocks6121617
13Auburn Tigers10131315
14Arkansas Razorbacks1316814
15Vanderbilt Commodores15141210
16Mississippi State Bulldogs1615155

The top of the rankings is particularly interesting. LSU received two No. 1 votes and finished with 47 points, while Georgia received one No. 1 vote and finished with 46.

That means the Tigers aren’t simply benefiting from a mathematical formula. There is genuine agreement that LSU and Georgia are the two premier tight end rooms in the conference.


Caleb

Caleb’s ballot put LSU at the top, followed by Georgia and Texas A&M.

1. LSU | The tigers have the best tight end room in the SEC because it has the rare combination of an elite playmaker at the top and enough talent around him to keep the position productive. Trey’Dez Green is the centerpiece of the group and gives LSU a major mismatch because of his size, athleticism, and ability to make plays as a receiver. He can line up in different spots, stretch the field, and become a major red-zone weapon. What makes LSU’s room even more impressive is that the Tigers don’t have to rely entirely on Green. They have other talented tight ends who can contribute as blockers and receivers, giving LSU flexibility in its offensive formations. With Green leading the way and a strong supporting cast behind him, LSU has the highest ceiling and one of the most complete tight end rooms in the country entering 2026.

2. Georgia | The Bulldog’s tight end room is once again loaded with talent and depth. Georgia consistently recruits some of the best athletes at the position, giving them players who can contribute as both blockers and receivers. They may not have the same proven production as the top three, but Georgia has enough talent to make this one of the SEC’s strongest rooms.

3. Texas A&M | The Aggies earn the third spot because they have a good mixture of size, athleticism, and versatility at tight end. They have players who can line up in multiple spots and contribute both as blockers and receivers. While A&M may not have the same proven superstar that LSU has, the overall room has enough talent to create problems for opposing defenses. If their receiving production takes another step forward in 2026, this could become one of the best tight end groups in the entire country.

4. Alabama

5. Oklahoma

6. South Carolina

7. Texas

8. Tennessee

9. Missouri

10. Auburn

11. Ole Miss

12. Florida

13. Arkansas

14. Kentucky

15. Vanderbilt | The Commodores have some developing talent at tight end, but they don’t have the proven production or depth of most SEC teams. Their tight ends should be able to help in the blocking game, but finding consistent production as receivers will be a major challenge. Vanderbilt will need one or two players to make a significant jump in 2026 if this room is going to move up the rankings.

16. Mississippi State | The Bulldogs have the most question marks at tight end entering the 2026 season. They don’t have the same level of proven production or depth that the other SEC teams possess, making this one of the biggest weaknesses on the roster. There is young talent that could develop into contributors, but until someone establishes himself as a reliable starter and receiving threat, Mississippi State has the least proven tight end room in the conference.

Craig

1. LSU | The Tigers come in at the top of my rankings due to preseason first team All-SEC tight end Trey’Dez Green. He will be the best in the league and LSU has enough supporting talent to push them to the top.

2. Georgia | The Bulldogs have a strong weapon in Lawson Luckie. He earned preseason second team All-SEC honors after catching four touchdowns last year as a Junior. Georgia also has the depth to keep their top weapon fresh and healthy.

3. Oklahoma | The Sooners may not have a standout guy like the other top teams on this list, but they’ve got more on field experience than anyone. Hayden Hansen and Rocky Beers will give Oklahoma two of the most reliable tight ends in the conference.

4. Texas A&M

5. Alabama

6. Ole Miss

7. Kentucky

8. Missouri

9. Tennessee

10. Florida

11. Texas

12. South Carolina

13. Auburn

14. Vanderbilt

15. Mississippi State | The Bulldogs don’t have any proven SEC talent in their tight end room. There could be someone who surprises us here, but I just don’t think I can rank them any higher than 15.

16. Arkansas | The Razorbacks do have Kyle Thompson returning but there’s not much proven production with him. Arkansas simply doesn’t have enough down field threats at the tight end position.

Matt

1. Georgia | The Bulldogs claim my top spot because they possess the deepest, most physically gifted tight end room in the conference, headlined by Lawson Luckie. He’s backed by towering young freaks like Elyiss Williams, and the unit benefits from a system designed around multi-tight end sets that guarantees them massive target volume.

2. LSU | The Tigers will feature a player with possibly the absolute highest individual ceiling in the country in Trey’Dez Green. He’s a towering 6’7″ freak athlete who is a certified red-zone nightmare.

3. Texas A&M | The Aggies have what appears to be an incredibly deep, complimentary tight end unit, led team captain Micah Riley and dominant UTSA transfer weapon Houston Thomas.

4. Missouri

5. Ole Miss

6. Texas

7. Tennessee

8. Arkansas

9. Oklahoma

10. Florida

11. Kentucky

12. Vanderbilt

13. Auburn

14. Alabama

15. Mississippi State | The Bulldogs are going to rely on an entirely unproven, pieced-together transfer portal group that severely lacks elite physical size and in-line blocking continuity.

16. South Carolina | I’ve got the Gamecocks at the bottom due to a scheme that heavily emphasizes wide receiver personnel packages, leaving their tight ends with minimal targets or overall utilization.

Where Did the Three Rankings Agree?

The strongest consensus came at the very top.

The Top Three Were Nearly Universal

All three voters placed the same three teams in their top three:

  • LSU: 1st, 1st, 2nd
  • Georgia: 2nd, 2nd, 1st
  • Texas A&M: 3rd, 4th, 3rd

That’s about as strong a consensus as you’re going to get.

LSU ultimately wins the aggregate by one point, but Georgia’s No. 1 finish on Matt’s ballot demonstrates why this is essentially a two-team race at the top.

Texas A&M was even more consistent. The Aggies finished third for Caleb and Matt and fourth for Craig, giving them 41 points and a comfortable hold on third place.

Tennessee Was Also Very Consistent

Tennessee finished:

  • Caleb: 8th
  • Craig: 9th
  • Matt: 7th

That’s just a two-position spread and resulted in a consensus ninth-place finish.

Florida was similarly consistent, landing 12th, 10th and 10th.

At the very bottom, Mississippi State was almost unanimously viewed as the SEC’s weakest tight end room:

  • Caleb: 16th
  • Craig: 15th
  • Matt: 15th

The Bulldogs finished with just five points, nine points behind Vanderbilt.


Where Did the Rankings Differ Most?

This is where things get interesting.

Alabama: A 10-Spot Difference

Perhaps the most surprising disagreement came with Alabama.

  • Caleb: 4th
  • Craig: 5th
  • Matt: 14th

Caleb and Craig see the Crimson Tide as a legitimate upper-tier tight end room. Matt, however, isn’t nearly as convinced, dropping Alabama to 14th.

That disagreement ultimately left Alabama seventh in the consensus rankings with 28 points.

It’s a perfect example of how a highly talented program can be viewed completely differently depending on whether the evaluator emphasizes individual talent or proven production at the position.

South Carolina: Another 10-Spot Difference

South Carolina produced an equally dramatic split:

  • Caleb: 6th
  • Craig: 12th
  • Matt: 16th

Caleb sees enough talent to put the Gamecocks inside the SEC’s top six. Matt, meanwhile, believes South Carolina’s offensive philosophy limits the importance and production of its tight ends enough to put the group dead last.

The result? South Carolina lands 12th overall.

Oklahoma: A Six-Spot Difference

Oklahoma also produced a significant disagreement:

  • Caleb: 5th
  • Craig: 3rd
  • Matt: 9th

Craig is particularly high on the Sooners because of the experience provided by Hayden Hansen and Rocky Beers.

Caleb also sees Oklahoma as a top-five group, while Matt’s ninth-place ranking drags the Sooners down to fourth in the consensus.

Still, finishing fourth with 34 points demonstrates just how much respect the room receives overall.

Arkansas: Eight-Spot Difference

Arkansas may have been the most interesting middle-to-bottom disagreement.

  • Caleb: 13th
  • Craig: 16th
  • Matt: 8th

Matt sees enough potential to rank Arkansas comfortably inside the top half of the league, while Craig believes the Razorbacks lack enough proven production to compete with the conference’s better tight end rooms.

Arkansas ultimately finishes 14th.


The Consensus Tiers

The aggregate rankings reveal several distinct tiers.

Tier 1: The Elite

1. LSU
2. Georgia
3. Texas A&M

These three separated themselves from the rest of the conference.

LSU and Georgia are essentially 1A and 1B, while Texas A&M provides a strong third option with a deep and versatile room.

Tier 2: The Upper-Tier Contenders

4. Oklahoma
5. Missouri
6. Ole Miss
7. Alabama
8. Texas
9. Tennessee

This is where the rankings become much more difficult.

The difference between Oklahoma at No. 4 and Tennessee at No. 9 is only seven points. Several of these teams could move dramatically up or down the rankings during the season depending on production.

Tier 3: The Middle

10. Florida
11. Kentucky
12. South Carolina
13. Auburn
14. Arkansas

This is arguably the most difficult group to separate.

The difference between Florida and Arkansas is only five points. Individual player development, injuries and offensive scheme could have a major impact on how these units ultimately perform.

Tier 4: The Bottom

15. Vanderbilt
16. Mississippi State

The bottom two generated the strongest overall agreement.

While Vanderbilt has some developing talent, the Commodores lack the depth and proven production necessary to compete with the SEC’s best tight end rooms.

Mississippi State was even more firmly entrenched at the bottom, receiving a 15th or 16th-place vote from all three evaluators.


Final Thoughts

The biggest takeaway from our consensus rankings is that LSU and Georgia have separated themselves from the pack at tight end.

The Tigers win the aggregate by just one point, but there isn’t much separating them from the Bulldogs. LSU has the advantage of Trey’Dez Green’s extraordinary individual ceiling, while Georgia counters with the depth and athleticism that have become hallmarks of the Bulldogs’ roster.

Texas A&M is the clear No. 3 and perhaps the most intriguing challenger to the top two.

After that, however, the picture becomes considerably less clear.

Oklahoma, Missouri, Ole Miss, Alabama, Texas and Tennessee all finished within 10 points of one another. That’s a reflection of how difficult it is to evaluate tight end rooms that combine different levels of proven production, depth and offensive utilization.

And that’s ultimately what makes the position so fascinating in the SEC.

A tight end room isn’t simply about finding the player who catches the most passes. The best groups have to block, create matchup problems, survive injuries and give an offense the flexibility to change formations without changing personnel.

Heading into 2026, LSU has the consensus edge—but Georgia is right behind it, Texas A&M is lurking, and there is plenty of room for the next tier to change the conversation once the season begins.

Leave a Reply