2026 SEC Week 8 Power Rankings: Tennessee Takes Control as Ole Miss and Kentucky Chase the Crown

Welcome to the Week 8 SEC Power Rankings, where the road to Atlanta continues to twist and turn, and nobody seems interested in making this conference any easier to figure out.

One week after the SEC delivered another round of chaos, Tennessee has emerged as the team to beat after a statement victory over Alabama. The Volunteers didn’t just win a marquee matchup; they controlled it, defeating the Crimson Tide 26–10 and forcing everyone to reconsider the conference hierarchy. Meanwhile, Ole Miss continues to look dangerous, Kentucky has earned its way into the championship conversation, and Georgia must regroup after an unexpected home loss to Auburn.

The middle of the conference remains a crowded, unpredictable mess. LSU, Florida, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Texas all have cases to make, but none has separated itself enough to eliminate the questions. At the other end, Arkansas picked up a much-needed victory over Vanderbilt, leaving the Commodores alone at the bottom of our rankings.

Three voters. Sixteen teams. Forty-eight possible points for the perfect consensus score. And plenty of disagreements about who’s actually deserving of a spot near the top.

Let’s get into it.

The Consensus SEC Power Rankings

Our scoring system awards 16 points for a first-place vote, 15 for second, and so on down to one point for 16th. With three ballots, 48 points is the maximum possible score.

RankTeamPointsCalebCraigMatt
1Tennessee47121
T-2Ole Miss43413
T-2Kentucky43332
4Georgia41244
5Alabama35565
T-6LSU32757
T-6Florida32676
8Missouri26988
T-9Texas2181012
T-9Oklahoma2110911
11Auburn1911129
12Mississippi State18121110
13South Carolina11141313
14Texas A&M10131414
15Arkansas6151515
16Vanderbilt3161616

The first thing that jumps off the page is Tennessee’s separation at the top. The Volunteers earn 47 of a possible 48 points, with Caleb and Matt both placing them first and Craig putting them second.

Ole Miss and Kentucky are tied for second with 43 points apiece, while Georgia sits fourth with 41. That’s a fascinating development: three teams are separated by just two points, and the defending standard-bearer of the conference has slipped behind the Rebels and Wildcats in our collective rankings.

Alabama remains comfortably in fifth, but the middle of the conference is much less settled. LSU and Florida are tied at 32 points, Missouri sits eighth, and Texas and Oklahoma are deadlocked at 21 points. Auburn and Mississippi State follow, while South Carolina and Texas A&M remain in the bottom tier.

At the very bottom, we have complete agreement. Arkansas is 15th on all three ballots, and Vanderbilt is 16th on all three.

The Individual Rankings

Caleb’s SEC Power Rankings

  1. Tennessee | Tennessee jumps to No. 1 after dominating Alabama 26–10. The Volunteers made a major statement by controlling the game against one of the SEC’s most talented teams. That win gives Tennessee a strong argument for the top spot.
  2. Georgia | Georgia drops from No. 1 after losing 27–24 to Auburn at home. Despite the upset, the Bulldogs have one of the strongest overall résumés in the conference and remain a serious contender.
  3. Kentucky | Kentucky moves into the top three after beating Oklahoma 21–13 on the road. The Wildcats have continued to win tough games and have established themselves as a legitimate SEC contender.
  4. Ole Miss
  5. Alabama
  6. Florida
  7. LSU
  8. Texas
  9. Missouri
  10. Oklahoma
  11. Auburn
  12. Mississippi State
  13. Texas A&M
  14. South Carolina
  15. Arkansas | Arkansas moves up slightly after defeating Vanderbilt 31–21. The Razorbacks still need more quality conference wins to climb out of the bottom tier, but this was an important result.
  16. Vanderbilt | Vanderbilt falls to last after losing to Arkansas 31–21. The Commodores have struggled in SEC play and need to find more consistency on both sides of the ball to move up.

Craig’s SEC Power Rankings

  1. Ole Miss | The Rebels have answered the call each of the last two weeks since losing to Florida. This offense is dangerous, and they have one of the best defensive staffs in the country.
  2. Tennessee | What a huge win for the Vols this week. Josh Heupel has Tennessee in a great spot.
  3. Kentucky | The Wildcats have earned their way into the top three. What a wild time to be alive. 6-1 on the season and an easy one up next against Vanderbilt.
  4. Georgia
  5. LSU
  6. Alabama
  7. Florida
  8. Missouri
  9. Oklahoma
  10. Texas
  11. Mississippi State
  12. Auburn
  13. South Carolina
  14. Texas A&M
  15. Arkansas | The bottom two teams faced off this week and Arkansas came out on top. A win is a win!
  16. Vanderbilt | Only one team remains without a conference win and it’s Vanderbilt. Long season ahead for the Commodores.

Matt’s SEC Power Rankings

  1. Tennessee | The Volunteers have officially seized control of the conference. With the top teams falling like dominoes, Tennessee stepped onto the field and delivered a definitive statement by knocking off Alabama 26-10.
  2. Kentucky | If you are still sleeping on the Wildcats, it’s time to wake up. Kentucky is riding a five-game win streak and finds itself sitting dead even at the top of the SEC standings. They have completely mastered the art of winning ugly, grinding opponents into dust, and taking care of business while the blue bloods around them collapse.
  3. Ole Miss | The Rebels just sent a message to the rest of the conference by turning Missouri into a punching bag. Trinidad Chambliss was carved up Mizzou’s secondary for three touchdowns and adding another on the ground, while the defense absolutely suffocated the Tigers all afternoon.
  4. Georgia
  5. Alabama
  6. Florida
  7. LSU
  8. Missouri
  9. Auburn
  10. Mississippi State
  11. Oklahoma
  12. Texas
  13. South Carolina
  14. Texas A&M
  15. Arkansas | The Razorbacks remain parked at number 15 because a win is a win, but it doesn’t move the needle against this conference slate. They took care of Vanderbilt to get back in the win column, but the lingering questions about their offensive line depth and consistency haven’t gone anywhere.
  16. Vanderbilt | Things have officially hit bedrock in Nashville. While the rest of the league is playing chess, the Commodores are trapped in an absolute tailspin, as the only team to be winless in SEC play.

Tennessee Takes the Top Spot

There is no argument about the biggest winner in this week’s rankings: Tennessee.

The Volunteers earn 47 points and finish first on two of our three ballots. After taking down Alabama 26–10, Tennessee has the strongest collective case for the top spot, and even Craig’s second-place ranking reflects just how highly he regards the team.

Caleb

Tennessee jumps to No. 1 after dominating Alabama 26–10. The Volunteers made a major statement by controlling the game against one of the SEC’s most talented teams. That win gives Tennessee a strong argument for the top spot.

Matt

The Volunteers have officially seized control of the conference. With the top teams falling like dominoes, Tennessee stepped onto the field and delivered a definitive statement by knocking off Alabama 26-10.

The common thread is unmistakable. Tennessee didn’t merely survive a big game; it delivered the kind of performance that changes the conversation about the conference championship.

Caleb and Matt agree that the Volunteers deserve the top spot, while Craig puts Ole Miss ahead of them. Even so, all three of us have Tennessee in the top two, making the Volunteers the most consistently highly ranked team in the conference.

Ole Miss and Kentucky Are Chasing Tennessee

The most interesting development below Tennessee is the tie for second place. Ole Miss and Kentucky each earn 43 points, leaving Georgia just behind them.

These are two very different cases for a top-three ranking. Craig is bullish on Ole Miss, while Kentucky earns top-three support from both Caleb and Craig, along with a second-place vote from Matt.

Ole Miss — T-2nd, 43 points

Craig and Matt have the Rebels third or better, while Caleb puts them fourth.

Craig

The Rebels have answered the call each of the last two weeks since losing to Florida. This offense is dangerous, and they have one of the best defensive staffs in the country.

Matt

The Rebels just sent a message to the rest of the conference by turning Missouri into a punching bag. Trinidad Chambliss was carved up Mizzou’s secondary for three touchdowns and adding another on the ground, while the defense absolutely suffocated the Tigers all afternoon.

Ole Miss has the highest individual ranking in this group, thanks to Craig’s first-place vote. Matt also sees the Rebels as one of the conference’s best teams, while Caleb remains a little more cautious.

The difference is a matter of how much confidence to place in Ole Miss relative to the teams that have already made their own statements. The Rebels are firmly in the championship conversation, but they still need to turn that potential into a sustained run.

Kentucky — T-2nd, 43 points

Kentucky has an equally strong argument for second place. Caleb ranks the Wildcats third, Craig puts them third, and Matt pushes them all the way to second.

Caleb

Kentucky moves into the top three after beating Oklahoma 21–13 on the road. The Wildcats have continued to win tough games and have established themselves as a legitimate SEC contender.

Craig

The Wildcats have earned their way into the top three. What a wild time to be alive. 6-1 on the season and an easy one up next against Vanderbilt.

Matt

If you are still sleeping on the Wildcats, it’s time to wake up. Kentucky is riding a five-game win streak and finds itself sitting dead even at the top of the SEC standings. They have completely mastered the art of winning ugly, grinding opponents into dust, and taking care of business while the blue bloods around them collapse.

Kentucky’s position is a testament to the value of winning consistently. The Wildcats aren’t necessarily the flashiest team in the conference, but all three of us have them in the top three.

Matt is especially impressed by Kentucky’s ability to win close games, while Caleb and Craig point to the team’s results and its place in the SEC race.

The verdict: Ole Miss and Kentucky are tied in the consensus rankings, but the reasons for their placements differ. Ole Miss gets its highest vote from Craig, while Kentucky has support across all three ballots. Both have earned the opportunity to challenge Tennessee.

Georgia Falls, but the Bulldogs Remain a Contender

Georgia’s 27–24 home loss to Auburn changes the shape of the top four.

The Bulldogs fall to fourth with 41 points. Caleb still ranks Georgia second, while Craig and Matt both put the Bulldogs fourth.

Caleb

Georgia drops from No. 1 after losing 27–24 to Auburn at home. Despite the upset, the Bulldogs have one of the strongest overall résumés in the conference and remain a serious contender.

Georgia’s résumé still matters. One loss does not erase what the Bulldogs have demonstrated over the course of the season, and Caleb is clearly unwilling to overreact to a single result.

Craig and Matt are more willing to move Georgia behind the teams they believe have the stronger cases right now. Their fourth-place votes suggest that Georgia remains a top-tier team, but no longer has the benefit of the doubt at the top.

That is the key distinction between this week’s rankings and a preseason poll. Reputation can keep a team in the conversation, but recent performances determine who gets the higher spot.

Georgia isn’t out of the SEC race. The Bulldogs simply have work to do to reclaim their place at the top.

Alabama Holds Firm at No. 5

Alabama earns 35 points, finishing fifth on Caleb’s and Matt’s ballots and sixth on Craig’s.

The Crimson Tide’s loss to Tennessee has pushed them out of the top four, but none of us has dropped Alabama out of the top six.

That is a meaningful level of agreement. We may differ on the teams above Alabama, but there is a shared belief that the Tide remain one of the conference’s better teams.

The next step is finding out how Alabama responds. A strong bounce-back performance could quickly put the Tide back in the conversation with Tennessee, Ole Miss, and Kentucky. Another setback, however, would make it increasingly difficult to justify keeping them this high.

For now, Alabama remains a dangerous team with plenty of opportunity to change the narrative.

LSU and Florida Are Deadlocked

LSU and Florida are tied for sixth with 32 points apiece. Neither team has established enough separation to claim the spot outright.

TeamCalebCraigMatt
LSU757
Florida676

The ballots reveal an interesting split. Caleb and Matt both place Florida one position ahead of LSU, while Craig puts LSU two spots ahead of the Gators.

That gives us a tie despite the voters’ differing opinions.

LSU’s strongest support comes from Craig, who ranks the Tigers fifth. Florida’s strongest support comes from Caleb and Matt, both of whom put the Gators sixth.

Neither team has a disastrous ranking from any voter, and that consistency is why both remain comfortably ahead of Missouri and the lower half of the conference.

The difference between the two could come down to which team delivers the more convincing performance in its next major test. For now, there isn’t enough separation to put one clearly ahead of the other.

Missouri Is Eighth, but the Middle Remains Crowded

Missouri earns 26 points and finishes eighth on all three ballots.

That makes the Tigers one of the most consistently ranked teams in our poll. There is no major disagreement about their place in the conference hierarchy: all three voters view Missouri as a solid team in the upper half of the SEC.

However, the gap between Missouri and the teams immediately below it is not enormous.

Texas and Oklahoma are tied for ninth with 21 points each, and Auburn follows at 19. Mississippi State is just one point behind Auburn.

That means one strong Saturday could significantly change the shape of the rankings from eighth through 12th.

Texas vs. Oklahoma: A Consensus Tie

Texas and Oklahoma each earn 21 points, but their individual rankings tell different stories.

  • Caleb: Texas eighth, Oklahoma 10th.
  • Craig: Oklahoma ninth, Texas 10th.
  • Matt: Oklahoma 11th, Texas 12th.

Caleb is the most bullish on both teams, but he gives Texas the edge. Craig and Matt both rank Oklahoma ahead of Texas, reflecting a different assessment of the two programs.

The Sooners’ head-to-head victory in the Red River Rivalry is part of the larger conversation, but our voters aren’t unanimous about how much weight that result should carry in the overall rankings.

The consensus tie reflects the uncertainty. Neither team has separated itself enough to claim a clear advantage in this week’s poll.

Auburn and Mississippi State Round Out the Middle

Auburn lands 11th with 19 points, followed by Mississippi State in 12th with 18.

Matt is the highest on Auburn at ninth, while Caleb ranks the Tigers 11th and Craig puts them 12th. Mississippi State has a narrower range, with Caleb ranking the Bulldogs 12th, Craig 11th, and Matt 10th.

The one-point gap between the teams shows just how tight this portion of the rankings has become.

Auburn has the advantage in our consensus standings, but we’re are not particularly far apart on either team. Both sit in the middle-to-lower portion of the SEC, where a quality win can provide a meaningful boost.

The larger question is whether either team can make a sustained move toward the conference’s upper half. At the moment, neither has enough collective support to be considered a serious contender for the top five.

The Bottom of the SEC: Arkansas and Vanderbilt

The bottom of our rankings is the one place where there is absolutely no debate.

All three of us have Arkansas 15th and Vanderbilt 16th. Arkansas picked up a 31–21 victory over the Commodores, but neither team has done enough to earn a higher placement in our collective rankings.

Caleb

Arkansas moves up slightly after defeating Vanderbilt 31–21. The Razorbacks still need more quality conference wins to climb out of the bottom tier, but this was an important result.

Craig

The bottom two teams faced off this week and Arkansas came out on top. A win is a win!

Matt

The Razorbacks remain parked at number 15 because a win is a win, but it doesn’t move the needle against this conference slate. They took care of Vanderbilt to get back in the win column, but the lingering questions about their offensive line depth and consistency haven’t gone anywhere.

Arkansas gets credit for winning the game, but none of us believes that victory fundamentally changes the Razorbacks’ standing in the conference. Beating Vanderbilt is important, but Arkansas needs to produce more convincing results against the rest of the SEC to move out of the bottom tier.

Caleb

Vanderbilt falls to last after losing to Arkansas 31–21. The Commodores have struggled in SEC play and need to find more consistency on both sides of the ball to move up.

Craig

Only one team remains without a conference win and it’s Vanderbilt. Long season ahead for the Commodores.

Matt

Things have officially hit bedrock in Nashville. While the rest of the league is playing chess, the Commodores are trapped in an absolute tailspin, as the only team to be winless in SEC play.

The consensus is clear: Vanderbilt needs to find answers on both sides of the ball, while Arkansas needs to prove that its victory represents progress rather than a temporary reprieve.

Neither team is completely out of opportunities to improve its standing, but the bottom of the SEC is firmly established in this week’s poll.

Where We Agree

Despite the chaos at the top of the conference, there are several areas where our ballots line up remarkably well.

1. Tennessee is the clear No. 1

Caleb and Matt rank Tennessee first, while Craig puts the Volunteers second. Tennessee’s 47 points are the highest total possible without unanimous first-place votes. All three of us agree that the Alabama win puts the Vols at or near the top.

2. Kentucky and Ole Miss belong in the top three

Both teams earn 43 points. Every voter has Kentucky in the top three, and Ole Miss ranges only from first to fourth. There is broad agreement that these two teams belong among the SEC’s leading contenders.

3. Alabama remains a top-six team

Alabama receives rankings of fifth, sixth, and fifth. Nobody is ready to abandon the Crimson Tide after their loss to Tennessee.

4. Missouri, Arkansas, and Vanderbilt are remarkably consistent

Missouri is eighth on every ballot. Arkansas is 15th across the board, and Vanderbilt is 16th across the board. These are three teams whose placements generated virtually no disagreement.

The biggest takeaway is that our panel sees a clear top group emerging, even if we disagree about the precise order. Tennessee has separated itself slightly, while Ole Miss and Kentucky are right behind it. Georgia and Alabama remain major factors, but neither can assume that reputation alone will keep it at the top.

Where We Were Way Off

Agreement is one thing. The most interesting part of a power ranking, however, is often the teams that divide the voters.

This week, four teams stand out.

1. Texas: A four-position spread

  • Caleb: 8th
  • Craig: 10th
  • Matt: 12th

Texas has the widest disagreement among our voters. Caleb puts the Longhorns comfortably in the top half of the conference, while Matt drops them to 12th.

Craig splits the difference at 10th.

The result is a tie for ninth with Oklahoma, but the ballots show that we have very different levels of confidence in Texas. Caleb is still willing to give the Longhorns the benefit of the doubt, while Matt sees too many reasons to place them closer to the bottom half.

2. Auburn: A three-position spread

  • Caleb: 11th
  • Craig: 12th
  • Matt: 9th

Auburn is the biggest beneficiary of Matt’s ballot. His ninth-place ranking is three spots higher than Caleb’s and places the Tigers in the top half of the conference.

The Tigers’ 27–24 win over Georgia gives Matt a reason to be optimistic. Caleb and Craig are more cautious, keeping Auburn in the lower half despite the major upset.

The disagreement illustrates a familiar power-ranking question: How much should one significant victory change our evaluation of a team?

3. Ole Miss: A three-position spread

  • Caleb: 4th
  • Craig: 1st
  • Matt: 3rd

Craig is the most bullish on Ole Miss, putting the Rebels at No. 1. Caleb ranks them fourth, while Matt places them third.

The Rebels still tie Kentucky for second in the consensus rankings, but Craig’s first-place vote is the difference between Ole Miss being a top-three team and being the highest-ranked team on an individual ballot.

The debate is straightforward: Craig believes Ole Miss has the offense, coaching, and overall profile to lead the conference. Caleb wants to see a little more before putting the Rebels ahead of Tennessee, Kentucky, and Georgia.

4. Georgia: A two-position spread

  • Caleb: 2nd
  • Craig: 4th
  • Matt: 4th

Georgia’s home loss to Auburn has created a split in how we evaluate the Bulldogs.

Caleb keeps Georgia at No. 2, emphasizing the team’s overall résumé. Craig and Matt both move the Bulldogs to fourth, putting them behind Tennessee, Ole Miss, and Kentucky.

This is less about whether Georgia remains a contender and more about whether the Bulldogs deserve to retain a top-two ranking after a damaging loss.

Caleb believes the broader body of work still warrants that level of respect. Craig and Matt are more focused on what the latest result means for Georgia’s position right now.

Other disagreements worth watching

LSU and Florida are tied at sixth, but Craig ranks LSU fifth while Caleb and Matt place Florida sixth.

Oklahoma and Texas are tied at ninth, although Caleb is significantly higher on Texas than the other two voters. Mississippi State and Auburn are also separated by only one consensus point, making that part of the board especially vulnerable to change next week.

The Biggest Story: Tennessee Has Taken Control, but the SEC Race Is Wide Open

Our Week 8 rankings establish Tennessee as the team to beat, but they don’t settle the race for the SEC championship.

The Volunteers have the strongest consensus ranking after taking down Alabama 26–10. They have earned the top spot through their performance, not simply because other contenders have stumbled.

Ole Miss and Kentucky are tied for second, and both have legitimate arguments for challenging Tennessee. The Rebels have the highest individual ranking in the poll, while Kentucky has earned top-three placement from all three voters.

Georgia’s loss to Auburn has dropped the Bulldogs to fourth, but the gap between the top four remains small enough that another strong performance could change the picture quickly. Alabama sits fifth, still within striking distance, while LSU and Florida are even just behind the Tide.

The middle of the conference remains unsettled. Missouri is eighth, Texas and Oklahoma are tied for ninth, and Auburn and Mississippi State are close behind. One meaningful win could move a team several spots, while another disappointing performance could send it tumbling.

At the bottom, Arkansas has earned a victory, but Vanderbilt remains the conference’s most difficult team to rank favorably.

For now, the hierarchy is clear enough:

Tennessee is in the driver’s seat. Ole Miss and Kentucky are chasing the crown. Georgia and Alabama are still dangerous. And the rest of the SEC is fighting to prove where it belongs.

If Week 8 has taught us anything, it’s that none of those positions should be considered permanent.

Leave a Reply